Privacy Policy
Murphys Irish Pub (ABN 93 470 892 841) of 43 Mandurah Terrace is committed to managing your
information in a secure and responsible manner and privacy policy is based on the National Privacy
Principles in the Privacy Ac1988 and on company policies to protect personal information.
Collection of your information
Murphys Irish pub collects personal information for membership that would include your name,
address, telephone numbers, date of birth and membership forms. Camera surveillance (CCTV)
operates in the Licensed Area and leased premises to ensure public safety and for the investigation
and prosecution of criminal offenses. CCTV footage is kept for 21 Days and if you are involved in an
incident the venue may archive this information. Information will only be disclosed to persons
authorised under the Liquor Control Act. Files kept over 21 days are locally encrypted using AES256 and RSA encryption algorithms before it is synced to the cloud. Physical safeguards include
the housing of digital recorders in a controlled environment with password protection. The venue
also uses a ID Scanner system and more detailed information is advised below. Incident registers
are also a requirement under Section 116A of the Liquor Control Act that requires the licensee to
maintain on the licensed premises a register of incidents that take place at the licensed premises.
Representatives of Murphys Irish Pub may occasionally use portable cameras to take
photos/videos for marketing, including on our website and social media. By entering this venue,
you agree to having your photo taken for that purpose. Please contact privacy@murphys.ws if you
would like us to take down any photos in which you are.
Use and Disclosure of your information
The personal information collected by Murphys Irish pub comprises of Membership, Bookings and
personal details collected on entry of our ID scanner and CCTV footage.
Murphys Irish pub will only disclose your personal information to persons or bodies external to Murphys
Irish pub where permitted by the Privacy Act 1988, including in the following circumstances
 Where you consent to the disclosure.
 Where required by law including under a subpoena issued by a court.
 To enforce a ban from Murphys Irish Pub under section 115 of the Liquor Control Act, including
providing information to a third party such as a government agency, your employer or principal to
enforce this for health and safety reasons.
 Where a person has been successfully prosecuted for damaging our property or abusing, attacking
or injuring our staff or other person through a media release.
Personal information collected by Murphys Irish Pub
We will do not share your membership information with third parties and all personal information is for
the specific purposes within the Venue and if this policy was changed we would not without your prior
consent. We may from time to time share promotional information with you and you may choose not to
receive this information and by contacting us with this request will be removed from the marketing
information.
Changing and accessing the Information we have about you
Murphys uses its best endeavours to ensure that the information it obtains is accurate, complete and up to
date. You may access or change information of your membership by either contacting us direct on 9535
2666 or by placing your request via mail or email
Murphys Irish Pub can be contacted at
Email: privacy@murphys.ws
Or via mail to :
Privacy Officer
Murphys Irish Pub
Po Box473
Mandurah WA 6210
Please allow 7 days for your request to be processed.
SCANNET OPERATING IN THIS VENUE
Murphys will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that we hold about
you. Murphys has security measures, proprietary secure algorithms, in place to protect the loss, misuse
and alteration of the information under our control.
SCAN NET is a computer system which takes a scanned copy of the identification you present us with,
checks your age and whether you are listed on our database of people who have been issued with an alert.
SCAN NET is used to help us achieve or aim to providing a safe and enjoyable environment for our
customers, and where only those people who are admitted are of legal age and are unlikely to interrupt
other customer’s enjoyment
SCANNET IS VOLUNTARY
You are not obliged to permit us to scan your identification through SCAN NET. By permitting us to scan
you ID, we will use your information for the following reasons: your personal safety: a log of customers on
our premises, to assist with police and the other local authorities where an official request has been made,
as we deem it beneficial to the public and staff.
By allowing us to SCAN NET your ID (scanning and retaining your details) you agree to the following:
1) That we can share this information with police and local authorities in the event of an incident
If you do not wish to have your ID scanned, then we reserve the right to refuse entry to this establishment.
This venue and its staff have a legal obligation to ensure that we do not serve alcohol to anyone under the
age of 18 years. Additionally, we are required by law to prevent crime and disorder, prevent public
nuisance and have an obligation to public safety. To assist us in complying with these legal obligations, we
may require you to produce Passport, Driving License, PASS ID or other National Identification, which may
be processed through SCAN NET.
THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION
We do our best in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to keep your information secure
and will only use it for the stated p u r p o s e s f o r w h i c h i t w a s gathered. We will not send your
information out of Australia. If you are not permitted on the Premises Under Section 115 of the WA Liquor
Control Act your details will remain until such time the venue ban is lifted.
HOW TO CONTACT US
Should you have any questions regarding the use of SCAN NET please either contact the Venue manager or
contact
DATA CONTROLLER: Rodney Cream 08 9535 2666
COMPANY NAME: Murphy’s Irish Pub
COMPANY ADDRESS: 43 Mandurah Terrace Mandurah